Capable vs HubSpot.

HubSpot is a broad suite for marketing, sales and service, priced per seat with paid tiers and add-ons. Capable is a CRM only: built to be run from Claude or ChatGPT, with unlimited seats, no onboarding fee, and a bill based on the companies you actively work with.

14 days free. No card needed.
Side by side

Capable and HubSpot, row by row.

HubSpot's figures are public USD list prices, billed annually, as published in September 2026.

TopicCapableHubSpot
Pricing modelUnlimited seats. A $29 monthly platform fee per workspace, plus $0.49 per active account per month. Prospects and contacts are free.Per seat: Sales Hub Starter $15 and Professional $90 per seat per month, billed annually. Professional adds a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee.
Plans and featuresOne plan with every feature: quotes, sequences, reports and dashboards, custom objects, scheduling and the LinkedIn extension. Nothing waits behind a higher tier.Free, Starter, Professional and Enterprise, per hub. Sequences, forecasting and custom reports start on Professional.
ScopeA CRM: records, pipeline, activity, reports and views, with Call Intelligence and scheduling.A suite: marketing, sales, service, content and more, each a separate hub with its own tiers.
AI assistantsBuilt to be run from Claude or ChatGPT through one MCP endpoint, with a web app for the whole team.HubSpot's own Breeze AI in the web app, plus a remote MCP server and a Claude connector.
AI changes to the recordYour assistant proposes updates with its reasoning. Nothing is written until a person approves it, field by field.Assistants act through the MCP server with the connected user's access.
EmailNever sends on your behalf. Sequences track each step; your assistant drafts and you send from your own inbox.Email sending, templates and sequences, with sequences on Sales Hub Professional.
Call recordingCall Intelligence records and transcribes Zoom, Meet, Teams and Webex calls. 5 hours a month come with the paid plan, and more are sold in packs from $20 for 10 hours. Hours never expire.Call recording on paid Sales Hub tiers.
LinkedInA Chrome extension (beta) keeps your LinkedIn conversations on the contact you link them to, private to you. It never sends messages.A LinkedIn Sales Navigator integration on higher tiers, with a separate Sales Navigator subscription.
TermsMonthly or yearly. 14-day free trial, no card required. No onboarding fee.A free CRM with limited features; paid tiers per seat, with onboarding fees on Professional.
What a year costs

10 people, 40 active accounts.

The same team on each plan, a year at annual list prices, in USD before tax. On Capable, adding a teammate costs nothing.

  • Capable$489.60
    $290 platform fee + 40 × $4.99
  • Sales Hub Starter$1,800
  • Sales Hub Professional$12,300
    first year, with the $1,500 onboarding fee
An honest choice

Which one fits you.

Choose HubSpot if

  • You want marketing automation, email campaigns and landing pages in the same product as your CRM.
  • You rely on HubSpot's app marketplace and partner ecosystem.
  • You want the CRM itself to send your email sequences.

Choose Capable if

  • Your team already works in Claude or ChatGPT and wants the CRM there.
  • You want to add teammates without adding seats, and skip the onboarding fee.
  • You want every change your assistant makes approved field by field before it is written.
  • You need a CRM, not a suite, and one bill you can predict.
  • You want quotes, sequences and reports without moving up a tier to get them.
Switching

Moving from HubSpot.

Export your HubSpot companies, contacts and deals as CSV and import them yourself in Capable's settings: map the fields, preview what will be created, then import. Nothing conflicting is overwritten. Activity history can need a separate export; we can help plan it.

How switching works →

Switch to Capable

Moving from another CRM?
Bring it with you.

Import CSV exports yourself, or get our help with the move.

Questions

Capable vs HubSpot: questions.

Still have a question? Talk to us →

Is Capable cheaper than HubSpot?

For a team on paid tiers, usually. A 10-person team with 40 active accounts pays $489.60 a year on Capable, against $1,800 on Sales Hub Starter or $12,300 in the first year of Sales Hub Professional, onboarding fee included, at annual list prices (September 2026). HubSpot's free CRM costs nothing if its limits suit you.

Both work with Claude. What is the difference?

HubSpot added an MCP server and a Claude connector to a suite designed around its web app. Capable was designed for the conversation first: a small set of job-shaped tools, where every change your assistant infers is shown to you as a proposal and written only after you approve it, field by field.

Can I move from HubSpot to Capable?

Yes. Workspace admins can import HubSpot CSV exports themselves, with field mapping and a preview before anything is created. Activity history can need a separate export, and we can help plan the move.

Does Capable do marketing automation?

No. Capable is a CRM. It does not send campaigns or build landing pages, and it never sends email on your behalf.

Bring your whole team. Pay for the work.

Connect your email and calendar, import your data, and run the CRM from Claude or ChatGPT.

No card needed. Or talk to us first.