A CRM without per-seat pricing

Capable is a CRM with unlimited users. You pay a $29 monthly fee per workspace plus $0.49 a month for each company you’re actively selling to or serving, and team members, contacts and prospects are free.

Last updated
The model

What does “no per-seat pricing” mean?

Most CRMs charge for every person who logs in. Capable charges for the companies you do business with.

An account counts as active once it has open business, such as an opportunity, quote, subscription or renewal, and Capable asks you to confirm before it starts counting. It stops counting when you archive it. Each company counts once, however many contacts or deals it has.

The math

How much does a small team pay?

Example: a 5-person team working 40 active accounts. Each price is the one on the vendor’s own pricing page.

Each vendor’s price as its own pricing page showed it on 29 October 2026, in the currency and billing period that page used: Attio and Pipedrive in euros billed annually, HubSpot in US dollars for its platform for sales, marketing and service. Capable’s price is the same number in dollars and euros. None of these include your own Claude or ChatGPT subscription.
CRMHow it chargesMonthly cost for 5 people
Capable$29 per workspace + $0.49 per active account a month, or $290 + $4.99 per account place a year. The same numbers in euros$48.60 billed monthly, $40.80 billed yearly (€40.80)
Attio Plus€31 per user a month, billed annually. Up to 10 seats€155
Attio Pro€74 per user a month, billed annually€370
Pipedrive Lite€14 per seat a month, billed annually€70
Pipedrive Growth€39 per seat a month, billed annually€195
HubSpot Starter$10 per seat a month billed monthly, $7 billed annually. Both are limited-time discounts$50 billed monthly, $35 billed annually
HubSpot Professional$100 per seat a month billed monthly, $90 billed annually$500 billed monthly, $450 billed annually

Capable

How it charges
$29 per workspace + $0.49 per active account a month, or $290 + $4.99 per account place a year. The same numbers in euros
Monthly, 5 people
$48.60 billed monthly, $40.80 billed yearly (€40.80)

Attio Plus

How it charges
€31 per user a month, billed annually. Up to 10 seats
Monthly, 5 people
€155

Attio Pro

How it charges
€74 per user a month, billed annually
Monthly, 5 people
€370

Pipedrive Lite

How it charges
€14 per seat a month, billed annually
Monthly, 5 people
€70

Pipedrive Growth

How it charges
€39 per seat a month, billed annually
Monthly, 5 people
€195

HubSpot Starter

How it charges
$10 per seat a month billed monthly, $7 billed annually. Both are limited-time discounts
Monthly, 5 people
$50 billed monthly, $35 billed annually

HubSpot Professional

How it charges
$100 per seat a month billed monthly, $90 billed annually
Monthly, 5 people
$500 billed monthly, $450 billed annually

Each vendor’s price as its own pricing page showed it on 29 October 2026, in the currency and billing period that page used: Attio and Pipedrive in euros billed annually, HubSpot in US dollars for its platform for sales, marketing and service. Capable’s price is the same number in dollars and euros. None of these include your own Claude or ChatGPT subscription.

  • Attio’s free plan stops at 3 seats, so a 5-person team needs a paid plan.
  • Pipedrive also sells Premium at €59 and Ultimate at €79 per seat a month, billed annually.
  • HubSpot also sells Enterprise at $175 per seat a month, billed monthly or annually.
The honest case

When is per-seat pricing cheaper?

If you have one or two users and hundreds of active accounts, a cheap per-seat plan can cost less. 300 active accounts on Capable is $176 a month. Per-account pricing suits teams with fewer, higher-value customer relationships and more people who need access: founders, sales, customer success and the odd investor or advisor.

The table shows where the line falls, with everyone billed annually in euros. Capable costs less up to the number of active accounts shown; above it, the per-seat plan is cheaper. Entry plans like Pipedrive Lite also leave out features Capable includes, so compare against the plan with the features you need.

Active accounts up to which Capable, billed yearly, costs less a month than each per-seat plan, by team size.
Team sizevs Pipedrive Lite (€14)vs Attio Plus (€31)vs Pipedrive Growth (€39)
1 personPer-seat is always cheaperUp to 16 accountsUp to 35 accounts
2 peopleUp to 9 accountsUp to 90 accountsUp to 129 accounts
3 peopleUp to 42 accountsUp to 165 accountsUp to 223 accounts
5 peopleUp to 110 accountsUp to 314 accountsUp to 410 accounts
10 peopleUp to 278 accountsUp to 687 accountsUp to 879 accounts

Active accounts up to which Capable, billed yearly, costs less a month than each per-seat plan, by team size.

Your numbers

How do I work out my own cost?

  1. Count the companies in your current CRM with an open opportunity, quote, subscription or renewal. That is your active-account number. Prospects and contacts don’t count.
  2. Monthly cost on Capable: $29 + $0.49 × active accounts. On a per-seat CRM: seats × price per seat.
  3. Add anyone who should have access but doesn’t today because of the seat price. On Capable they cost nothing.
Why

Why did Capable drop seats?

When an AI assistant logs calls, updates deals and drafts follow-ups, the number of people typing into the CRM stops being a good measure of value. We’d rather charge for the work the CRM supports than make you decide who gets a login.

Built for your assistant

What can my AI assistant do in Capable?

Capable was built to be run from your AI assistant first, with a web app for reading and quick fixes. That is also why seats stopped making sense.

  • Every job, from the chatFind and update records, log meetings, schedule calls, run reports, even add fields and pipelines. Each core job works through Capable’s MCP connector in plain conversation, not only in the web app.
  • You approve what changesWhen your assistant infers an update from an email or a call, it arrives as a proposal with its reasoning. You approve it field by field, and only then is it saved.
  • A full history of every changeEvery approved change is recorded once, whether a person or an assistant made it. You can always see what changed, when and by whom.
  • Not tied to one assistantThe same workspace works from Claude and from ChatGPT through one MCP connection. Change assistants, or use both, and your CRM and its history stay where they are.

How AI CRMs differ, and how to choose one →

The plan

What’s included?

Every feature, in the web app and in Claude and ChatGPT. Unlimited seats. 5 hours of call recording per month, and unused hours roll over. Imports from Salesforce, HubSpot and Attio, an assisted move from Pipedrive, and imported companies stay free until they have open business and you activate them. A 14-day trial with no card.

See full pricing in your currency →

Questions

CRM without per-seat pricing: questions.

Still have a question? Talk to us →

Is an account the same as a user?

No. Accounts are companies with open business. Users are free.

Do prospects count?

No. Companies without an opportunity are free, including ones found in your email and calendar.

What happens if I archive an account?

It stops counting at the next billing window and its history stays searchable.

Is there a yearly plan?

Yes: $290 per workspace per year plus $4.99 per account place per year.

Do I need a paid Claude or ChatGPT plan?

Capable works in the web app on its own. To run it from your assistant you need a plan that supports connectors.

Bring your whole team. Pay for accounts.

Unlimited seats, every feature, run from Claude or ChatGPT.

No card needed. Or talk to us first.